More than 200 Century Farms Honored in 2014

The Minnesota State Fair and the Minnesota Farm Bureau recognize 215 Minnesota farms as 2014 Century Farms. Qualifying farms have been in continuous family ownership for at least 100 years and are 50 acres or more. Century Farm families receive a commemorative sign, as well as a certificate signed by the State Fair and Minnesota Farm Bureau presidents and Governor Mark Dayton. Since the program began in 1976, over 9,900 Minnesota farms have been recognized as Century Farms.

 

2014 Century Farm families are listed by county, then by the farm’s city, family names and year of original purchase:

 

Aitkin County

Isle                              Mickelson’s Chosen Acres                                                                        1915

Becker County

Frazee                        Karppinen Farm                                                                               1913

Beltrami County

Bemidji                       Roger and Linda Swenson                                                                        1906

Benton County

Foley                          Hansmeier Farms                                                                            1914

Foley                          Kroska Dairy                                                                                     1914

Foley                          Moulzolf Pine Grove Dairy Farm                                                   1903

Rice                            Wrucks Rocky Acres                                                                       1892

Big Stone County

Graceville                  Dennis and Donna Lindholm                                                       1911  

Ortonville                   Peter H. and Ann E. Holme                                                           1914

Blue Earth County

Amboy                        Gerald Urban                                                                                    1883  

Good Thunder          Bartsch Family                                                                                 1910

Good Thunder          Kirsten Phelps and the late Charles Phelps                              1914

Lake Crystal              Fredericksen Family Farm                                                             1914

Mapleton                   Voecks Family Farm                                                                        1910

Brown County

New Ulm                    John D. and Cyrilla C. Manderfeld and Family                          1861

Springfield                Wellner’s Creek Inc.                                                                                    1908

Carlton County

Cromwell                   Barb Burton - Homstad                                                                   1914

Kettle River               Zuk-Wojtysiak Farm                                                                         1914

Carver County

Chaska                      The Kettner Farm                                                                             1912

Watertown                 Burns Family Farm                                                                          1888

Chisago County

Center City                The Sundeen Family Farm                                                                        1913

Rush City                  Arnold J. and Joyce E. Johnson Farm                                         1914

Scandia                     Oden-Lavin Family                                                                          1913

Clay County

Hawley                       Larson Family Farm                                                                         1914

Clearwater County

Bagley                        Pete Hoie                                                                                          1914  

Shevlin                      Virgil and Arlis Strandlien                                                              1913

Cottonwood County

Comfrey                     Norman Holmen                                                                              1914

Heron Lake               Eigenberg FLP Farms                                                                     1914

Heron Lake               Eigenberg Family Farm                                                                  1914

Heron Lake               Olson Family Farm                                                                          1914

Sanborn                    Ardeen Brown Clark Family Partnership                                     1908

Windom                     Elston Farms                                                                                     1914

Douglas County

Alexandria                 Juntunen Century Farm                                                                 1912

Brandon                    Dennis and Chris Arndt Family Farm                                          1914

Evansville                 Robert and Jeanine Henneman                                                   1913  

Miltona                       Donovon and Ann Oberg                                                               1914

Faribault County

Blue Earth                 Daryl Murray                                                                                     1914

Blue Earth                 David and Sandra Murray                                                              1913

Blue Earth                 Olsen Farm                                                                                       1907

Frost                           Nodland Farm                                                                                  1914

Kiester                        Scherb Family                                                                                  1906

Winnebago               Harvey and Leola Hagedorn                                                         1914

Fillmore County

Peterson                    Tim, Kari, Tyler & Clay Johnson – Lonesome Creek Ranch   1914

Lanesboro                 Berge & Wikre                                                                                  1913

Spring Valley                        McNamara Family Farm                                                                 1914

Freeborn County

Albert Lea                  Keith Bjerke                                                                                      1914

Alden                         Bob & Betty Guenther                                                                     1914

Austin                         Leon Dickman                                                                                  1892

Blooming Prairie      A. Owen Ferguson                                                                          1913

Glenville                    Fred C. Ziebell                                                                                  1914

Goodhue County

Cannon Falls                       Olson’s Walnut Grove Farm                                                          1913

Dennison                  Midje Farm                                                                                        1913

Goodhue                   Mark & Lisa Stehr                                                                            1914

Kenyon                      Oscar Maring, Arnold Maring, Philip & Nathan Maring             1912

Red Wing                  H.P. Voth Family Farm                                                                    1913

Red Wing                  Steffenhagen Farm                                                                         1911

Zumbrota                   Harry O. Hadler                                                                                1913

Grant County

Norcross                    Dale and Olivia Richards Centennial Farm                                1914

Houston County

Caledonia                 Klug Farms                                                                                       1910  

Spring Grove             Winnefred Ann Gilbertson Buxengard, and sons Gary, William and

Leland Buxengard                                                                           1873

Hubbard County

Becida                        Roberts Family                                                                                 1897

Itasca County

Cook/Bear River       Roebuck’s Farmstead                                                                     1908  

Jackson County

Brewster                    Okabena Stock Farm                                                                      1911

Jackson                     Boell Family Farm                                                                            1914

Lakefield                    Janice & Milford Gentz                                                                   1893

Lakefield                    Irene W. Gentz                                                                                 1914

Lakefield                    Timothy Tungland & Wendalyn Tungland                                  1914

Okabena                    Hesh – Hotzler Farm                                                                       1913

Okabena                    Hornickel – Hotzler Farm                                                                1902

Kanabec County

Brook Park                Eliason – Larson Family Farm                                                      1910

Kandiyohi County

Hawick                       Chesness Farm                                                                               1913

Paynesville               Everson Farm                                                                                   1914

Willmar                       Larry & Amanda Konsterlie                                                                        1910

Kittson County      

Hallock                       Dykhuis Family Farm                                                                      1914

Lake Bronson           Bronson/Billings Farm                                                                    1906

Lac qui Parle County

Bellingham               Gustav Dallman Farm                                                                     1911

Bellingham               John Kienholz Farm                                                                                   1882

Le Sueur County

Waterville                  Hruska Family Farm                                                                        1910

Lincoln County

Ivanhoe                     Swanson Farms                                                                               1913  

Tyler                           Neil William Enderson & Gail Lynn Newell                                1913

Lyon County

Garvin                                    Mitzner Family                                                                                  1912

Minneota                   Buyss Family Farm                                                                          1902

Mahnomen  

Bejou                          Kramer Farms                                                                                   1914

Mahnomen               Bursch Farms Inc.                                                                           1914

Marshall County

Goodridge                 Wayne Farms                                                                                   1912

Stephen                     Gryskiewicz Farms                                                                          1902

Strandquist               Kujava Farm                                                                                     1914

Strandquist               Timothy R. Gunderson                                                                   1913

Thief River Falls       Jeffrey and Jeanette Pederson Family                                        1914

Martin County

Ceylon                       Koehler – Maras Family                                                                  1911

Fairmont                    Bicknase Family Farm                                                                    1914

Fairmont                    Tonne Family Farm                                                                         1911

Trimont                       Dushinske Cedar Lake Farm                                                        1914

Welcome                   Johnson Century Farm                                                                  1904

McLeod County

Brownton                   Albrecht Farm                                                                                   1898

Brownton                   Wendy & Brian Becker                                                                   1903

Glencoe                     Gary, Nancy, Michael & Mark Krcil Family Farms                      1912

Hutchinson               Bonniwell Family                                                                             1889

Hutchinson               Billschultzville (Elizabeth Zavoral)                                                           1902

Silver Lake                Butternut Grove Farm                                                                     1903

Meeker County

Hutchinson               Willard W. & Renee E. Wendorff                                                  1912

Litchfield                    Isaacson – Sangren Family Farm                                                 1914

Mille Lacs County

Princeton                   Hamann Family Farm                                                                     1909

Morrison County

Pierz                           Stangl Family Farm                                                                         1907

Mower County

Austin                         James and Lori Staley                                                                    1914

Rose Creek               Brian and Teresa Bergene                                                             1877

Murray County

Westbrook                 Benson Family Farm                                                                       1914

Woodstock                Robert and Bonnie Ossefoort                                                        1914

Nobles County

Bigelow                      Ailt & Henrietta Aielts                                                                      1914

Dundee                     Elden and Elaine Gehl                                                                   1901

Reading                     Eisele Family Farm                                                                          1914

Rushmore                 Vaske Farm                                                                                       1913

Worthington              Bottin Family Farm                                                                          1913

Worthington              Charles Middagh                                                                             1913

Worthington              Vihlen Family Farm                                                                         1896

Norman County

Shelly                         Swenson Farm                                             &


Comments